LOURDES AVILA VS LEYVA’S MEXICAN FOODS INC
[…] Defendants argue that they are not in breach. This is irrelevant to the instant motion. The statutory language makes it clear that a party moving for the entry of judgment pursuant to a settlement under CCP section 664.6 need not establish a breach of contract to support relief under the statute. (Hines v. Lukes (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1185.)

Plaintiff argues that they are entitled to fees and costs associated with this motion. Plaintiff cites an inapplicable statute for this proposition. (CCP § 685.040.) This provision states in full:

The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.

(Emphasis Added.)

There are several reasons why this statute does not apply. First, a CCP section 664.6 motion is not a motion to enforce a judgment. By its own terms, the Court is only authorized to enter judgment, not enforce a judgment.