THE PEOPLE v. JOSEPH BURKS
[…] However, in this case, irrespective of the novelty of the principles announced in Dueñas, it cannot be said that there was no basis for failing to object to the trial court’s imposition of a $10,000 restitution fine on the basis of Burks’s purported inability to pay. On the contrary, at the time of sentencing, well established statutory law specifically authorized a trial court to consider a defendant’s “inability to pay” any restitution fine above the statutory minimum. (See § 1202.4, subd. (d).) Section 1202.4, subdivision (d) provides in relevant part:

“In setting the amount of the fine pursuant to subdivision (b) in excess of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b), the court shall consider any relevant factors, including, but not limited to, the defendant’s inability to pay . . . . Consideration of a defendant’s inability to pay may include his or her future earning capacity. A defendant shall bear the burden of demonstrating his or her inability to pay. Express findings by the court as to the factors bearing on the amount of the fine shall not be required. A separate hearing for the fine shall not be required.”

Thus, if Burks had believed that the trial court had failed to give adequate consideration to his ability to pay the $10,000 restitution fine, it was incumbent on him to raise this objection at the sentencing hearing.