Filed 1/21/20 Kevorkian v. Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Dept. CA2/7
[…] E. Kevorkian’s State Due Process Claim Fails Because There Is No Private Action for Damages Under Article I, Section 7, Subdivision (a) of the California Constitution
F.
Kevorkian’s fourth cause of action alleges defendants violated his due process rights under article I, section 7 of the California Constitution, and “[a]s a result of their actions, [d]efendants have caused [p]laintiff significant emotional and physical harm.” Kevorkian’s claim fails because there is no private right of action for damages under the state Constitution.
Article I, section 7, subdivision (a) provides that a “person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.” However, the Supreme Court has recognized there is no “constitutional tort cause of action for damages to remedy an asserted violation of the due process ‘liberty’ interest under article I, section 7(a).” (Katzberg v.