Filed 1/21/20 Kevorkian v. Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Dept. CA2/7
[…] 3. The claim presentation deadline was not tolled while criminal charges were pending against Kevorkian
4.
Kevorkian contends his deadline to file a claim was tolled pursuant to Government Code section 945.3 while criminal charges were pending against him. Because the misdemeanor charge was not dismissed until May 9, 2016, Kevorkian argues the clock did not begin to run on his claim until that date, and his October 31, 2016 claim was therefore timely presented. This argument lacks merit.
Government Code section 945.3 bars any person charged with a criminal offense from bringing “a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.” To protect the plaintiff’s right to redress, the statute provides, “Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.” (Ibid.)