THE PEOPLE v. TOREN ERIC NIEBER
[…] If you decide that a perpetrator made such a statement, consider the statement, along with all the other evidence, in reaching your verdict. It is up to you to decide how much importance to give to the statement.” The court later indicated that the word “perpetrator” referred to someone that directly committed a crime.

C. Relevant Legal Background and Standard of Review
D.
We review claims of instructional error under de novo and independently determine if the instructions given correctly state the law. (People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 218 (Posey).)

Evidence Code section 1223 states, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.”

When a coconspirator’s statement that would otherwise be hearsay is admitted into evidence pursuant to the exception set forth in Evidence Code section 1223, the trial court has a sua sponte duty to instruct the jury pursuant to CALCRIM No. 418. (People v.