PATRICK MINNER v. WASHINGTON MOTORS, LLC
[…] (Oliveros v. County of Los Angeles (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1389, 1395; see id. at p. 1400 [trial court abused its discretion by denying a request for a trial continuance where the party’s attorney had an unexpected scheduling conflict]; cf. § 583.130 [in determining whether to dismiss action for delay in prosecution under sections 583.110 583.430, “the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits [is] generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence”].) A trial court may not impose “the ultimate sanction of termination” under section 581 “on diligent litigants who, due to unforeseen circumstances and reasonable excuse, fail to appear.” (Link, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th at p. 1325.)

B. The Trial Court Abused Its Discretion in Dismissing the Action