People v. Mark Anthony Anderson
[…] There is no reasonable probability appellant would have obtained a more favorable verdict if the trial court had excluded McGaughey’s testimony regarding the threats. (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.)

Appellant further contends the threats were inadmissible under section 1101, subdivision (b). Appellant did not object on this ground in the trial court and therefore arguably forfeited it. We nonetheless briefly address the issue because the prosecutor and court discussed section 1101 with respect to the prosecutor’s motion in limine to admit both the evidence of the Lenora Thomas threats and stabbing incident and appellant’s threats to Moore.

Section 1101, subdivision (a) prohibits admission of “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) … when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” Subdivision (b) of section 1101 provides an exception: “Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.”

Assuming, for the sake of argument, that section 1101 applies to appellant’s threats to Moore, the threats were relevant to show his motive for killing her, which tended to strengthen the inference that appellant was the person who killed her.