SCOTT EMERSON FELIX v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FRESNO COUNTY
[…] Here, plaintiff’s writ petition listed the People of California as the only respondent. If plaintiff was attempting to bring the action against the State of California, service is addressed by Government Code section 955.4, subdivision (a) which states that, subject to certain exceptions, “[s]ervice of summons in all actions on claims against the state shall be made on the Attorney General.” Alternatively, if plaintiff was attempting to bring the writ proceeding against the State Department of State Hospitals, the entity detaining him in custody, section 416.50, subdivision (a) states the summons may be served “on a public entity by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body.”

Here, the proof of service attached to the writ petition states plaintiff mailed the writ petition to the clerk of court and the county district attorney, both at addresses in Fresno.