Filed 6/25/20 Ukoha v. Provident Title Co. CA2/1
[…] Citing several cases involving homeowner’s and general liability insurance, Ukoha argues that an insurer owes its insured a duty to disclose matters that might undermine the insured’s ability to receive insurance benefits under the policy issued. But as discussed above, nothing undermined Ukoha’s ability to receive insurance benefits here. She purchased from defendants only title insurance. That insurance provided benefits only in the event of defective or unmarketable title at the time of sale, but Ukoha has alleged no defective nor unmarketable title.
Ukoha argues that Insurance Code section 332 obligated Stewart to disclose to her information material to the policy. We agree. Section 332 states: “Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract . . . .” But as discussed, Behrend’s malfeasance was not material to the title insurance policy, which concerned only the property’s title at the time of sale, not post-sale misconduct, litigation, or loss.
D. Violation of Business and Professions Code section 17200 and Declaratory Relief