ERNEST H. MORENO v. CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] (Yuba City Unified School Dist. v. State Teachers’ Retirement System (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 648, 654 (Yuba City Unified).)

DISCUSSION

I

Moreno contends the CalSTRS adjustment of his retirement benefits and collection of the overpayment are barred by the statute of limitations found in section 22008, subdivision (c). He argues CalSTRS was on inquiry notice of the reporting error when Moreno met with Helfend in 2008 and told her his compensation was higher or, in the alternative, when Moreno’s name appeared on the list generated by the CalSTRS Information Technology Services Unit in 2012.

Section 22008 establishes a three-year limitations period in connection with “payments into or out of the retirement fund for adjustments of errors or omissions with respect to the Defined Benefit Program or the Defined Benefit Supplement Program . . . .” (§ 22008, subds. (a)-(c).) “If an incorrect payment is made due to lack of information or inaccurate information regarding the eligibility of a member . . . , the period of limitation shall commence with the discovery of the incorrect payment.” (§ 22008, subd. (c).) Section 22008’s three-year limitations period is triggered by inquiry notice of an incorrect payment.