Filed 6/26/20 Truong v. Philhower CA4/3
[…] They argue that their pending appeals of the trial court’s anti-SLAPP ruling and attorney fees order deprived the court of jurisdiction to enter judgment. The trial court received briefing on the issue. After a hearing, the court entered judgment, from which Truong and Amazeen also appealed.
The court did not lack jurisdiction to enter the judgment. “An order granting or denying a special motion to strike [under the anti-SLAPP statute] shall be appealable under Section 904.1.” (§ 425.16, subd. (i).) Under section 904.1, “An appeal . . . may be taken . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [f]rom an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Section 425.16.” (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(13).) But appellants do not dispute the trial court’s authority to consider and enter an attorney fee award in favor of a defendant prevailing on an anti-SLAPP motion, though an appeal is pending.