KIMBERLY R. OLSON v. CARTER-JONES COLLECTIONS
[…] Section 1692e(2)(A) of title 15 of the United States Code is set forth repeatedly above. Section 1692f(1) of title 15 of the United States Code provides: “A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: [¶] (1) The collection of any amount (including any interest . . . ) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” (Italics added.) Civil Code section 1788.14, subdivision (b) provides: “No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of the following practices: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Collecting or attempting to collect from the debtor the whole or any part of the debt collector’s fee or charge for services rendered, or other expense incurred by the debt collector in the collection of the consumer debt, except as permitted by law.” (Italics added.)

Particularly relevant to these causes of action, the trial court found “no authority for the allegation that the interest assessed on the debt is not authorized by law.”