KIMBERLY R. OLSON v. CARTER-JONES COLLECTIONS
[…] We conclude that plaintiff has failed to demonstrate her entitlement to the relief she seeks based on any error committed by the trial court in, in effect, certifying the second modified settled statement. Thus, as stated ante, we have derived the facts concerning the trial and oral proceedings from the second modified settled statement.

II.

The Trial Court’s Section 631.8 Procedure

A. Section 631.8 and Related Case Law

Section 631.8, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party.” (Italics added.) The italicized language was added in a 1978 amendment. (Stats. 1978, ch. 372, § 1; see People v. Mobil Oil Corp. (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 261, 270 (Mobil Oil Corp.).)