KIMBERLY R. OLSON v. CARTER-JONES COLLECTIONS
[…] (Gouskos v. Aptos Village Garage, Inc. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 754, 764.) “The determination of the legal basis for an award of attorney fees is a question of law that we review de novo. [Citation.]” (Corbett v. Hayward Dodge, Inc. (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 915, 921 (Corbett).)

C. Analysis

There are few California cases discussing an award of attorney fees to a prevailing creditor defendant pursuant to Civil Code section 1788.30, subdivision (c). However, the statutory language is highly similar to that in Civil Code section 1780, subdivision (e), part of the Consumer Legal Remedies Act. (Civ. Code, § 1750 et seq.) That section provides, in part, “Reasonable attorney’s fees may be awarded to a prevailing defendant upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff’s prosecution of the action was not in good faith.” (Civ. Code, § 1780, subd. (e).) This provision has been interpreted to require a finding of subjective bad faith. (Corbett, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at pp. 920-924; Shisler v. Sanfer Sports Cars, Inc.