Case Number: BC539808 Hearing Date: July 22, 2014 Dept: 46
[…] The activity that forms the alleged basis of the action fits within two types of statements and conduct protected by the anti-SLAPP law: (1) statements made in ‘place[s] open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest’ (CCP § 425.16(e)(3)); and (2) other conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest’ (CCP § 425.16(e)(4)).” (Motion, 7:5-12).
5. The court does not agree with Plaintiff’s contention that this case falls within the very narrow CCP §425.17(b) exception to the anti-SLAPP statute.
5.a. §425.17(b) reads as follows:
“(b) Section 425.16 does not apply to any action brought solely in
the public interest or on behalf of the general public if all of the
following conditions exist:
(1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from
the relief sought for the general public or a class of which the plaintiff is
a member. A claim for attorney’s fees, costs, or penalties does not
constitute greater or different relief for purposes of this subdivision.
(2) The action, if successful, would enforce an important right affecting
the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether
pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of
persons.
(3) Private enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate
financial burden on the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff’s stake in the
matter.”
5.b.