SPARKLE & CO. LLC VS. CORTES, DAN
[…] 19. Timeliness – A motion to compel further responses must be brought within 45 days of the service of the original responses (to which further responses are requested) unless the parties agree, in writing, to extend that date. See CCP §2030.300(c) (interrogatories) – “Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the response, or any supplemental response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories.” See also CCP §§2031.310(c) (demand for production) and 2033.290(c) (requests for admissions) (likewise providing for 45 days).