NICHOLAS LOEB VS. CITY OF LOS ANGELES
[…] In the instant case, the danger existed not on defendant’s premises but, rather, on the adjacent Pacheco Road”).

Further, Plaintiff’s assertion that the Hensley Defendants had a legal duty to place a warning or other traffic sign to warn users of the pathway’s dangerous condition is contrary to Vehicle Code section 21465 which provides, in pertinent part: “No person shall place, maintain, or display … in view of, any highway any unofficial sign, signal, device, or marking, … which attempts to direct the movement of traffic….” Instead, the placement of such a sign or marking attempting to direct movement of traffic is the responsibility of local authorities, whether at the entrance to private roads or elsewhere.