Case Number: GC049424 Hearing Date: July 25, 2014 Dept: A
[…] Glass v. Najafi (2000) 78 Cal. App. 4th 45, 48-49. The statutes may be traced to an original forcible entry and detainer statute enacted in England in 1381. Id. The purpose of the statute was to preserve the peace by preventing disturbances that frequently accompanied struggles for the possession of land. Id.
CCP section 1159 defines forcible entry as either of the following:
1) breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or by any kind of violence or circumstance of terror enters upon or into any real property; or
2) after entering peaceably upon real property, turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession.
CCP section 1160 defines forcible detainer as a person who:
1) uses force, menace, or threats of violence to unlawfully hold and keep the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise; or