Case Number: BC516825 Hearing Date: July 29, 2014 Dept: A11
[…] Motion, Exhibit 1. Defendant’s response to the RFP was an objection on the grounds that the RFP “calls for information protected by Evidence Code 1157.” Motion, Exhibit 2. No response was apparently given to this meet and confer letter.
6. Plaintiff filed her motion to compel further response on June 27, 2014. Defendant filed his Opposition on July 16, 2014.
7. Motion to Compel – Code of Civil Procedure §2031.010 provides that “[a] party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand . . . to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.” CCP §2031.010(b). The propounding party may bring a motion to compel further responses if it deems the response to be incomplete, objections are without merit or too general, or a representation to inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive. CCP §2031.310(a).