In re David Vasquez
[…] Although the Governor is not bound by the Board’s findings (see Rosenkrantz, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 679), nothing in the record contradicts them. Accordingly, this argument does not constitute some evidence of current dangerousness.

Finally, we reject the Attorney General’s suggestion that we remand this matter to the Governor for further consideration in light of Lawrence and Shaputis. The Governor’s constitutional authority is limited to a review of the evidence presented to the Board. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8(b) [the Governor may only affirm, modify or reverse the Board’s decision “on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider”]; see also, Pen. Code, § 3041.2, subd. (a).) Our review indicates that the record does not contain some evidence to support the Governor’s decision and further consideration by the Governor will not change this fact.