HUB CONSTRUCTION SPECIALTIES, INC. v. ESPERANZA CHARITIES, INC.
[…] The motion is accordingly not denied on this ground.

Issue 3—Initiation of suit on February 6, 2013 was untimely, as not within 90 days after recordation of the notice of lien
Defendant argues that plaintiff cannot establish entitlement to enforce the lien under Civil Code § 8460, which provides:
“(a) The claimant shall commence an action to enforce a lien within 90 days after recordation of the claim of lien. If the claimant does not commence an action to enforce the lien within that time, the claim of lien expires and is unenforceable.”

Defendant relies on a lien recorded on March 22, 2012, which it is stipulated was subsequently released. [Fact No. 15]. The lien sought to be enforced here is that recorded on December 27, 2012. [Fact 17, Ex. 7].