Case Number: EC058994 Hearing Date: February 13, 2015 Dept: NCD
[…] [See Additional Facts 4, 6, 9, and evidence cited]. The motion should accordingly be denied.
Issue 2. The second cause of action for indemnification of defense costs pursuant to Corp. Code §317 has no merit because only a corporation, not an individual such as plaintiff, may be held liable for defense costs
Cross-defendant Meserkhani argues that the second cause of action has no merit because only a corporation, and not an individual such as Meserkhani, can be held liable for defense costs under Corporations Code § 317.
Corporations Code § 317 provides, in pertinent part:
“(c) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders.
No indemnification shall be made under this subdivision for any of the following:
(1) In respect of any claim, issue or matter as to which the person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation in the performance of that person’s duty to the corporation and its shareholders, unless and only to the extent that the court in which the proceeding is or was pending shall determine upon application that, in view of all the circumstances of the case, the person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for expenses and then only to the extent that the court shall determine.
(2) Of amounts paid in settling or otherwise disposing of a pending action without court approval.
(3) Of expenses incurred in defending a pending action which is settled or otherwise disposed of without court approval.
(d) To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.
(e) Except as provided in subdivision (d), any indemnification under this section shall be made by the corporation only if authorized in the specific case, upon a determination that indemnification of the agent is proper in the circumstances because the agent has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in