AARON REICH v. TAMARA MUSLIN
[…] In addition to all this, Muslin had TLM pay for Reich’s cell phone bills and the satellite radio subscription for his car; she paid for the cable or satellite television for the condo; and she also frequently gave Reich cash—or paid for other of his expenses—whenever he ran short of money.” (Fns. omitted.) This evidence is more than substantial—it is overwhelming.

Fundamental to any appellate review is the notion that even if error is established, reversal is not automatic. Instead, the appellant must demonstrate that the error was prejudicial. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, . . . the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”].) “To establish prejudice, a party must show ‘a reasonable probability that in the absence of the error, a result more favorable to [it] would have been reached.’” (Diaz v.