ABIGAIL RUIZ VS ALL SAINTS HEALTHCARE
[…] Without some showing that there was personal service of the subpoena here, the court has no statutory authority to require production and inspection. The motion is continued for the submission of further proof that the subpoena was personally served on the deponent.

Substantive

Under CCP § 2017.010, “any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action…if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”

CCP § 2020.220(c) provides, in pertinent part, that

“Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service:

(1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies.

(2) Any specified production, inspection, testing and sampling….”