ABIGAIL RUIZ VS ALL SAINTS HEALTHCARE
[…] FACTUAL BACKGROUND:

Plaintiffs Abigail Ruiz, through her GAL Sugeydi Chavez-Lua, and Chavez-Lua, individually, bring this medical malpractice action alleging that while plaintiff Ruiz, then fourteen-months-old, was a patient at defendant All Saints Healthcare, defendants failed to adequately supervise her so that she became non-responsive in her crib, and suffered extensive brain damage.

ANALYSIS:

Procedural

The proof of service filed with the motion does not show that notice of this motion or hearing has been served on the third party deponent.

CCP § 2020.220(c) provides that

“Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service:

(1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies.

(2) Any specified production, inspection, testing and sampling.

(3) The deponent’s attendance at a court session to consider any issue arising out of the deponent’s refusal to be sworn, …or to produce specified items, or to permit inspection of photocopying, if the subpoena so specifies…”

CCP § 1987.1 provides in pertinent part: