ALICIA MARIE RICHARDS v. RYAL W. RICHARDS
[…] She filed an appeal when the court refused (Richards II, supra, G056626).

As discussed at length in Richards II, when a judgment concerns the sale of real property, section 917.4 provides, “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment . . . unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given . . . .” The statute “requires an undertaking to insure that ‘the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of such property’ will not commit waste.” (Estate of Murphy (1971) 16 Cal.App.3d 564, 568, italics omitted.)