Alireza Mikailli v. Phillip Sydney Langton
[…] (1983) 35 Cal.3d 197, 213–214.)

1. First Cause of Action

The Buyers first argue the Langtons fail to allege they have the requisite property interest to maintain their partition claim. (Mem., p. 6.) In opposition, the Langtons argue they have an equitable interest in the Subject Property that was transferred to them when Phillip died intestate. (Opp., p. 4.)

An action to partition real property is a special statutory proceeding that may be maintained only by a person having an interest described by statute. (Powers v. Powers (1963) 221 Cal.App.2d 746, 748.) Code of Civil Procedure section 872.210 provides that an action to partition real property may be maintained by “[a]n owner of an estate of inheritance, an estate for life, or an estate for years in real property where such property or estate therein is owned by several persons concurrently or in successive estates.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.210, subd. (a).)

Here, the Langtons merely allege they have a 33 1/3 percent interest in the Subject Property; they do not plead any further details.