Alma Foster v. Renovate America, Inc
[…] (Ibid.) Notice in turn provides the opportunity to settle just claims and to investigate and defend against unjust claims. (Id. at p. 298.)

Gov. Code § 911.2 provides, “(a) A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.”

Here, the fifth cause of action for cancellation of taxes per Rev. & Tax. Code § 4986 falls under the claims exception set forth in Gov. Code § 905(a) for “[c]laims under the Revenue and Taxation Code or other statute prescribing procedures for the refund, rebate, exemption, cancellation, amendment, modification, or adjustment of any tax, assessment, fee, or charge or any portion of the charge, or of any penalties, costs, or related charges.”

Plaintiff also contends Gov. Code § 905(a) applies to her HSA claim, but the HSA does not relate to taxes. (Civ. Code §§ 1689.7. 1689.11.) That Plaintiff’s HSA claim—within this action—indirectly pertains to taxes is not persuasive.

Gov. Code § 905(h) provides an exception for “[c]laims that relate to a special assessment constituting a specific lien against the property assessed and that are payable from the proceeds of the assessment, by offset of a claim for damages against it or by delivery of any warrant or bonds representing it.” This provision applies to Plaintiff’s remaining causes of action to the extent she seeks a tax refund.

Defendant argues Plaintiff’s claims are not subject to Gov. Code § 905(h) because they go beyond seeking a refund in that they request generalized damages.