Alma Foster v. Renovate America, Inc
[…] (ii) Common Law Claims

Plaintiff contends she may pursue her common law claims for (1) negligence, (2) intentional/negligent misrepresentation, and (3) intentional interference with contractual relations under Gov. Code §§ 815.2, 815.4.

Gov. Code § 815.2(a) provides, “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.”

Gov. Code § 815.4 states, “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person. Nothing in this section subjects a public entity to liability for the act or omission of an independent contractor if the public entity would not have been liable for the injury had the act or omission been that of an employee of the public entity.”

The Demurrer is sustained—without leave to amend—as to the tenth cause of action for intentional/negligent misrepresentation. This is because a public entity cannot be liable for a misrepresentation made by an employee or independent contractor. (Gov. Code § 818.8)