Alma Foster v. Renovate America, Inc
[…] (Hanjin Internat. Corp. v. Los Angeles Cty. Metro. Transportation Auth. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1113.) Indeed, “[i]n the property tax context, application of the exhaustion principle means that a taxpayer ordinarily may not file or pursue a court action for a tax refund without first applying to the local board of equalization for assessment reduction under section 1603 and filing an administrative tax refund claim under section 5097.” (Steinhart v. Cty. of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1308.) “The first step is the filing of an application for assessment reduction under section 1603, subdivision (a), which provides: ‘A reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or her agent makes and files with the county board [of equalization] a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the property.’ ” (Id. at p. 1307.)

Notably, “[t]he statutory procedures associated with assessment appeals connote that the central responsibility of county boards is to decide questions of valuation[] ([e].g., § 1603, subd.