Case Name: Alton Purvis, Jr. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., et al.
[…] (FAC, ¶¶ 20 & 21.) Because Wells Fargo’s argument on demurrer does not address its alleged violation of Civil Code section 2923.55, subdivision (b)(1), it fails to dispose of the first cause of action as a whole. (See PHII, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 1682 [a demurrer cannot be granted as to only a portion of a claim].)
Accordingly, Wells Fargo’s demurrer to the first cause of action is OVERRULED.
F. Second and Sixth Causes of Action
Wells Fargo argues that the second cause of action for violation of Civil Code section 2923.6 and the sixth cause of action for violation of Civil Code section 2924.11 fail to allege sufficient facts to state a claim. Wells Fargo begins by quoting Civil Code section 2923.6, which states that “[i]f a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan modification …, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default or notice of sale, or conduct a trustee’s sale, while the complete first lien loan modification application is pending.”