Case Name: Alton Purvis, Jr. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., et al.
[…] Wells Fargo argues that Purvis was in bankruptcy from 2017 to December 2018, and his claims for violations of the HBOR are predicated on conduct that occurred between July and November 2018. Wells Fargo concludes that Purvis, therefore, was not a borrower entitled to protection under the HBOR.
Civil Code section 2920.5, subdivision (c)(2)(C) defines a “borrower” under the HBOR to exclude “[a]n individual who has filed a case under Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of Title 11 of the United States Code and the bankruptcy court has not entered an order closing or dismissing the bankruptcy case, or granting relief from a stay of foreclosure.” A plaintiff’s status as a borrower under the statute is assessed as of the time of time of the alleged violations of the HBOR. (Foronda v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc. (N.D. Cal., Nov. 26, 2014, 14-CV-03513-LHK) 2014 WL 6706815, at *8, fn. 8.)