AMANDA CAST VS GAL AHARONOV, M.D., INC
[…] See CCP §438(g)(2).

ANALYSIS: Defendants move for judgment on the pleadings on grounds that (1) the complaint is barred by CCP 426.30, as it is identical to the x-complaint filed in Defendants’ prior action against her; and (2) the action is time-barred under CCP 340.5. Plaintiff filed no opposition. However, Plaintiff sent the Court an ex parte letter indicating that she did not consent to filing this action and has no interest in its outcome.

CCP §426.30(a) provides that “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” A “related cause of action” in CCP §426.30 is defined as “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” CCP §426.30(c).