Case Number: EC063250 Hearing Date: February 13, 2015 Dept: NCD
[…] In making its determination as to the probability of the plaintiff prevailing on its claim, the court does not weigh the evidence, or determine questions of credibility. It merely determines whether plaintiff has established by admissible evidence, a prima facie case, that if believed by the trier or fact, would result in judgment for the plaintiff. Mattel, Inc. v. Lude, Forward, Hamilton & Scripps (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1179, 1188; Nagel v. Twin Laboratories (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 39.
The retaliatory eviction cause of action is apparently based on Civil Code § 1942.5, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of his rights under this chapter or because of his complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of his rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of any of the following:
***
(f) Any lessor or agent of a lessor who violates this section shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action for all of the following:
(1) The actual damages sustained by the lessee.
(2) Punitive damages in an amount of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each retaliatory act where the lessor or agent has been guilty of fraud, oppression, or malice with respect to that act.
(g) In any action brought for damages for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party if either party requests attorney’s fees upon the initiation of the action.
(h) The remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedies provided by statutory or decisional law.”
The opposition first makes a weak factual showing to the extent that at the time the 60 day notice was served, plaintiffs cannot establish that they were not in default on the payment of their rent, as they had failed to pay the rent increase being charged by the landlord. [See Perry Decl., paras. 2-6].
Plaintiff then cite to Civil Code § 1942.5(c), which provides:
“(c) It is unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees’ association or an organization advocating lessees’ rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law. In an action brought by or against the lessee pursuant to this subdivision, the lessee shall bear the burden of producing evidence that the lessor’s conduct was, in fact, retaliatory.”
The theory concerning the petition about the dangerous dog appears to fall within this prohibition.