Case Name: Andres Alejandro Mercado v. Security Industry Specialists, Inc., et al.
[…] KS Industries, L.P., supra, 13 Cal.App.5th at p. 1240.) “When these civil penalties are recovered, 75 percent goes to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency and the remaining 25 percent goes to the aggrieved employees.” (Id. at pp. 1240-1241.) “Where the Labor Code had not [previously] specified a monetary penalty for a particular violation, the PAGA impose[s] penalties for each aggrieved employee of $100 per pay period for the initial violation and $200 per pay period for each subsequent violation.” (Id. at p. 1240.)
Labor Code section 558 is one provision that already specified a monetary penalty for certain violations, prior to the enactment of PAGA. Subdivision (a) of that section provides:
Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows:
(1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.
(2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.
(3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected employee.
Esparza held that the unpaid wages portion of the remedy established by section 558, despite its label as a “penalty,” is in reality a form of statutory damages to which employees may be entitled in their individual capacities.