ANDREW BARE v. MARY RAGO
[…] (Coleman v. Gulf Ins. Group (1986) 41 Cal.3d 782, 792; CACI No. 1520.) The abundant evidence described here included that Bare claimed he had a tenancy at the Willow Property, presenting through Robert a lis pendens to the listing agent and title company for the property in an effort to stop the sale of the property. No notice of pendency of action was served by certified mail on Mary, nor was any such notice recorded at the assessor’s office. As such, no valid lis pendens existed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.23 [“Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.”].)

And as to the purported tenancy referred to in the complaint, the tenancy was invalid—indeed, in direct violation of court orders. Moreover, Bare misrepresented the facts about the payment for the deposit and the first month’s rent.