Filed 8/29/19 McCutchan v. McCutchan CA1/2
[…] As defendants point out, in another chapter, the Code of Civil Procedure specifically addresses quiet title actions such as the one Edward instituted here. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 760.010–765.060.) Those provisions require the defendant in a quiet title action to “set forth” in the answer “[a]ny claim the defendant has” (id., § 761.030, subd. (a)(1), italics added) and define “claim” to mean “a legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien, or interest in property or cloud upon title.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 760.010, subd. (a).) These sections supplant general provisions like Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30, subdivision (c). (Code Civ. Proc., § 760.060 [“statutes . . . governing practice in civil actions generally apply to actions under this chapter except where inconsistent with this chapter,” italics added.)
There is good reason for this more flexible approach in the quiet title context. “A quiet title action is equitable in nature except when it takes on the character of an ejectment proceeding to recover possession of real property.” (Aguayo v.