Case Number: BC535280 Hearing Date: February 09, 2015 Dept: 32
[…] (Baptist v. Robinson (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 151, 159.)
Plaintiff moves for summary judgment on her sole cause of action for violation of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“Rosenthal Act”). Plaintiff contends that she is entitled to a statutory penalty of $1,000 pursuant to Civ. Code § 1788.30(b). It is not clear from the moving papers whether Plaintiff contends she suffered actual damages as well. (See Mot. 11:10-11 [arguing that Plaintiff is entitled to statutory damages “in addition to actual damages”].)
Civ. Code Section 1788.14(c) states the following:
No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of the following practices: …[¶]
(c) Initiating communications, other than statements of account, with the debtor with regard to the consumer debt, when the debt collector has been previously notified in writing by the debtor’s attorney that the debtor is represented by such attorney with respect to the consumer debt and such notice includes the attorney’s name and address and a request by such attorney that all communications regarding the consumer debt be addressed to such attorney, unless the attorney fails to answer correspondence, return telephone calls, or discuss the obligation in question. This subdivision shall not apply where prior approval has been obtained from the debtor’s attorney, or where the communication is a response in the ordinary course of business to a debtor’s inquiry.
The following definitions from the Rosenthal Act, as provided in § 1788.2, are relevant to this motion:
(b) The term “debt collection” means any act or practice in connection with the collection of consumer debts.