BARRY GREENFIELD v. THOMAS A. PORTER
[…] (Id. at p. 701.)

2. Greenfield’s Claim Does Not Arise From Protected Conduct

Greenfield does not allege any claim based upon Porter’s conduct before the Planning Department. He does not, for example, assert a tort claim alleging fraud, misrepresentations or other improprieties in connection with that process. Rather, Greenfield asserts a claim for nuisance, seeking declaratory relief, an injunction, and damages. The elements of that claim have nothing to do with petitioning activity.

Greenfield relies on Civil Code section 841.4, which addresses the construction or maintenance of a particular type of structure “for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property.” The statutory elements of the claim do not include any statements or other communicative conduct at all, much less any speech or petitioning conduct that is protected under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.16, subdivision (e).