BARRY GREENFIELD v. THOMAS A. PORTER
[…] John A. Henning, Jr., for Plaintiff and Respondent.

_________________________________

Thomas A. Porter and Landa and Lucile LLC appeal from an order denying their motion to strike the complaint of Barry Greenfield, as trustee of the Landa Street Trust dated December 3, 2010 (Greenfield), under the anti-SLAPP statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.16.) We affirm.

Greenfield’s complaint asserts a claim for nuisance against Porter based upon Porter’s design for a house that Greenfield claims will block his view. The nuisance claim relies upon Civil Code section 841.4, which classifies as a private nuisance any fence “or other structure in the nature of a fence” that exceeds 10 feet in height and that is “maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property.” The complaint seeks declaratory relief and an injunction, alleging that an actual controversy has arisen as demonstrated in part by Porter’s pursuit of building permits for his house.