BOYD BAILEY VS SAMUEL PEROTTI
[…] This is not alleged in the pleading, however, and defendant relies on a “Permit and Inspection Report” purportedly from the City of LA Department of Building and Safety, which is not authenticated or otherwise sought to be considered by the court such as through a Request for Judicial Notice.

The opposition argues that the material relied upon is not properly before the court, and even if it were, the court could not judicially notice the facts defendant seems to be relying on, and that the document does not appear to support the arguments.

Under Evidence Code §453, in order to obtain an order taking judicial notice a party must request it, and (1) give each adverse party sufficient notice of the request “to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request” and (2) must furnish “the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”

No request has been made here, and there is insufficient information submitted showing the origin or authenticity of the document.