Filed 10/9/20 Cal. Casualty Indemnity Exchange v. Downs CA3
[…] (Id. at p. 682, italics added.)
CCIE contends that address/residency information was not readily available to CCIE customer service or underwriting personnel from DMV reports, relying on Vehicle Code section 1808.21, subdivision (a), which provides: “Any residence address in any record of the department is confidential and shall not be disclosed to any person, except a court, law enforcement agency, or other government agency, or as authorized in Section 1808.22 or 1808.23.” CCIE calls to our attention one exception in Vehicle Code section 1808.22 to this nondisclosure rule, noting “For example, the DMV will release address information to an insurance company if the information is requested for the purpose of obtaining the address of another motorist or vehicle owner involved in an accident with the company’s insured,” under subdivision (b) of Vehicle Code section 1808.22. But as it did in the trial court, CCIE failed to mention in its briefing on appeal an exception in the very same subdivision that undercuts its argument.