Filed 10/9/20 Cal. Casualty Indemnity Exchange v. Downs CA3
[…] CCIE cites Insurance Code sections 330, 332, and 359. But none of these Insurance Code provisions bar an insured who has made misrepresentations from an equitable estoppel defense and none prevent the trial court from applying equitable estoppel to deny relief to CCIE here.
Insurance Code section 330 defines concealment: “Neglect to communicate that which a party knows, and ought to communicate, is concealment.”
Insurance Code section 331 provides: “Concealment, whether intentional or unintentional, entitles the injured party to rescind insurance.”
Insurance Code section 332 provides: “Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.”
Insurance Code section 359 provides: “If a representation is false in a material point, whether affirmative or promissory, the injured party is entitled to rescind the contract from the time the representation becomes false.”