Filed 7/24/19 Callahan & Blaine v. Vogeler CA4/3
[…] In opposition, Vogeler argues there was insufficient consideration because prior to the MSJ, the trial court had denied Callahan’s application for a writ of attachment based upon a finding that Callahan was “not likely to establish that there was good consideration for defendant [G&V’s] obligation under the [Lien Release].” Vogeler’s citation to the writ denial is without merit because the prior denial did not compel the same finding for the MSJ. Indeed, such a result is expressly disclaimed by statute. (§ 484.100 [“The court’s determinations under this chapter shall have no effect on the determination of any issues in the action other than issues relevant to proceedings under this chapter . . .”]; see North Hollywood Marble Co. v. Superior Court (1984) 157 Cal. App.3d 683, 691 [statutory language and editors’ note suggest the primary intent of § 484.100 is to preclude initial determinations regarding attachment from being adopted in determining issue in the principal action].)