Filed 8/5/19 Ibanez v. Performance Air Service, Inc. CA6
[…] CV293164)
I. INTRODUCTION
Appellant Carlos Ibanez was injured on March 14, 2014, while working on a construction site in Sunnyvale. He brought a personal injury action against defendants and respondents Performance Air Service, Inc. (Performance Air) and its employee, Brian Pacheco, among others. Defendants demurred to the second amended complaint (the operative pleading) on the ground that the action was time-barred under the two-year statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 for personal injury actions.
Ibanez opposed the demurrer on the ground that the section 335.1 two-year limitations period was tolled as to defendant Pacheco pursuant to section 351, which provides: “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” Pacheco alleged that “for personal health reasons” he had been “been continuously absent from the State of California from approximately May 2015 to the present.”