Filed 8/5/19 Ibanez v. Performance Air Service, Inc. CA6
[…] Plaza Del Rey (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 221, 225, fn. 1.)
However, “ ‘ “[a] demurrer based on a statute of limitations will not lie where the action may be, but is not necessarily, barred. [Citation.] In order for the bar . . . to be raised by demurrer, the defect must clearly and affirmatively appear on the face of the complaint [and matters subject to judicial notice]; it is not enough that the complaint shows that the action may be barred. [Citation.]” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Committee for Green Foothills, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 42; see § 430.30, subd. (a).)
B. Section 351
Section 351 states: “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” Section 351 was enacted as part of the 1872 California Code, and has not been amended since that time.
This court has observed that “[s]ection 351 tolls the running of the applicable statute of limitations during any period when the defendant is absent from the state. [Citations.]” (Green v.