Casey Woodbury vs. Alan Gruenefeldt, M.D.
[…] Casey Woodbury vs. Alan Gruenefeldt, M.D.

2017-00222697-CU-MM

Casey Woodbury vs. Alan Gruenefeldt, M.D.

Nature of Proceeding: Motion to Strike Portions of the 1st Amended Complaint

Filed By: Pryor, Virgil F.

Defendants C. Kip Roebken, M.D. and Sarita Satpathy, M.D.’s unopposed motion to strike portions of self-represented Plaintiff Casey Woodbury’s first amended complaint is granted.

Defendants move to strike Plaintiff’s request for punitive damages.

Plaintiff has failed to comply with C.C.P., sec. 425.13(a) which provides, in pertinent part:

“In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.” In short, this provision requires a plaintiff to obtain leave of court before including a claim for punitive damages in any complaint in an action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider.