Filed 9/25/14 Studendorff v. National Semiconductor CA6
[…] Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c); People v. Verba (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 991, 997 [“with some exceptions, statutes enacted by the Legislature in one year take effect on January 1 of the following year”].) Former Civil Code section 29 was subject to the discovery rule. (Young, supra, 41 Cal.3d at pp. 892-893.) The statute was never amended after 1941 and was repealed in 1993. (Stats. 1993, ch. 219, § 2; see Historical and Statutory Notes, 6 West’s Ann. Civil Code (2006 ed.) foll. § 29, p. 90.)
E. Section 340.4 (Statute of Limitations for Pre-Birth Injuries Since 1994)
F.
Section 340.4 provides: “An action by or on behalf of a minor for personal injuries sustained before or in the course of his or her birth must be commenced within six years after the date of birth, and the time the minor is under any disability mentioned in Section 352 shall not be excluded in computing the time limited for the commencement of the action.”