CITY OF WATSONVILLE v. KEELY BOSLER
[…] Subdivision (d) partly provides: ‘Any actions taken by redevelopment agencies to create obligations after June 27, 2011, are ultra vires and do not create enforceable obligations.’ Subdivision (e) provides: ‘The Legislature finds and declares that the provisions of this section are declaratory of existing law.’ ” (Emeryville, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 307.)

AB 1484 added a sentence to the end of section 34178, subdivision (a), which has since been eliminated, stating, “A successor agency or an oversight board shall not exercise the powers granted by this subdivision to restore funding for an enforceable obligation that was deleted or reduced by the Department of Finance pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 34179 unless it reflects the decisions made during the meet and confer process with the Department of Finance or pursuant to a court order.” (§ 34178, former subd. (a), as amended by AB 1484.)