CITY OF WATSONVILLE v. KEELY BOSLER
[…] [Citation.] Under that provision, a redevelopment agency’s transfer of assets is unauthorized after January 1, 2011. The State Controller must determine whether such asset transfers occurred between a redevelopment agency and its sponsoring agency. [Citations.] In general, if a relevant asset transfer occurred and the government entity that received the asset was not contractually committed to a third party for the expenditure or encumbrance of that asset, the Controller must order the return of the asset.” (City of Culver City v. Cohen (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 1, 13-14.)

As stated ante, section 34179.5 provides for DDR for the purpose of, inter alia, “identif[ying] ‘[t]he dollar value of assets and cash . . . transferred after January 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, by the redevelopment agency or the successor agency to [a sponsoring entity] and the purpose of each transfer.’ ” (Grass Valley, supra, 17 Cal.App.5th at p. 574.) Transfers, within the meaning of section 34179.5, may be subject to “claw back,” or administrative unwinding via the DDR. (Ibid.) Section 34179.5 exempts “a transfer of money in exchange for a type of good or service from its ambit.”