CITY OF WATSONVILLE v. KEELY BOSLER
[…] (§ 34178, subd. (a).)

In June 2012, the Legislature enacted legislation to “clean[ ]up” AB 1X 26. (Assem. Bill No. 1484 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.); Stats. 2012, ch. 26 (AB 1484).) (City of Petaluma v. Cohen (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1430, 1434, fn. 4.) Together AB 1X 26 and AB 1484 are referred to as the dissolution law. (Petaluma, at p. 1434, fn. 4.)

Section 34179.5, added by AB 1484 and effective June 27, 2012, mandates “an audit of successor agencies to determine whether unobligated tax increment revenues were available for transfer to taxing entities. [Citations.] This due diligence review (DDR) [citation] identified ‘[t]he dollar value of assets and cash . . . transferred after January 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, by the redevelopment agency or the successor agency to [a sponsoring entity] and the purpose of each transfer.’ [Citation.] Assembly Bill No. 1484 required the successor agency to submit the results of this audit to the successor agency’s oversight board [citation] and to the [DOF], which had the authority to adjust any amounts in the DDR [citation].