CITY OF WATSONVILLE v. KEELY BOSLER
[…] (Id. at pp. 302-303.)

We conclude that the original Cooperation Agreement was valid and enforceable, and therefore eligible to be the subject of “reentry” pursuant to section 34178, subdivision (a).

3. AB 1484 Did Not Invalidate the Cooperation Agreement

The City’s final contention concerning the Cooperation Agreement is that AB 1484 did not invalidate that agreement because the new law neither clarified or was declarative of existing law nor applied retroactively. Specifically, the City asserts that AB 1484’s addition of section 34177.3, and its amendment of section 34178, subdivision (a), did not retroactively invalidate the reentered Cooperation Agreement.

“[S]ection 34177.3, subdivision (c) partly provides that, ‘Successor agencies shall lack the authority to . . . transfer any powers or revenues of the successor agency to any other party . . . except pursuant to an enforceable obligation on a [ROPS] approved by [DOF]. Any such transfers of authority or revenues that are not made pursuant to an enforceable obligation on a [ROPS] approved by the [DOF] are hereby declared to be void . . . .’ Subdivision (a) of section 34177.3 precludes ‘new redevelopment work,’ except as to enforceable obligations that existed before [AB] 1X 26 took effect. Subdivision (d) partly provides: ‘Any actions taken by redevelopment agencies to create obligations after June 27, 2011, are ultra vires and do not create enforceable obligations.’ Subdivision (e) provides: ‘The Legislature finds and declares that the provisions of this section are declaratory of existing law.’ ” (Emeryville, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 307.)