CITY OF WATSONVILLE v. KEELY BOSLER
[…] (Azusa, at pp. 625-626.) We find no reason to depart from the holding or reasoning in Azusa, and thus reach the same conclusion here.

“Under Proposition 218, approved in 1996, ‘ “[s]pecial tax” means any tax imposed for specific purposes . . . .’ ” (City of San Jose v. Sharma (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 123, 135, quoting Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 1, subd. (d).) Also pursuant to Proposition 218, revenues derived from a property-related fee or charge “shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge was imposed” (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (b)(2)), and may not “be imposed for general governmental services, including, but not limited to, police, fire, ambulance or library services, where the service is available to the public at large in substantially the same manner as it is to property owners” (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (b)(5)). (Citizens for Fair REU Rates v. City of Redding (2018) 6 Cal.5th 1, 14.) Water services fees, “being fees for property-related services, may be fees or charges within the meaning of article XIII D.” (Richmond v. Shasta Community Services Dist.