CITY OF WATSONVILLE v. KEELY BOSLER
[…] Part 1.8 was the ‘freeze’ provision, effective immediately upon gubernatorial signature on June 28, 2011, and part 1.85 was the ‘dissolution component.’ [Citation.] The latter did not become operative until after the decision in Matosantos, which lifted a judicial stay of part 1.85 and reformed its effective date to February 1, 2012.” (City of Grass Valley v. Cohen (2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 567, 573-574 (Grass Valley).)

As stated in section 34167, part 1.8, the freeze component, “is intended to preserve, to the maximum extent possible, the revenues and assets of redevelopment agencies so that those assets and revenues that are not needed to pay for enforceable obligations may be used by local governments to fund core governmental services including police and fire protection services and schools. It is the intent of the Legislature that redevelopment agencies take no actions that would further deplete the corpus of the agencies’ funds regardless of their original source. All provisions of this part shall be construed as broadly as possible to support this intent and to restrict the expenditure of funds to the fullest extent possible.” (§ 34167, subd. (a).)