CITY OF WATSONVILLE v. KEELY BOSLER
[…] C. Analysis
D.
1. Reentry Into Agreements Generally

DOF asserts that the Cooperation Agreement was not an enforceable obligation on the successor agency’s ROPS submissions because section 34171, subdivision (d)(2), invalidated such agreements. The City on appeal acknowledges, as it did in oral argument before the trial court, that AB 1X 26 invalidated agreements between former RDAs and the cities that created them (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2)), and therefore the Cooperation Agreement, as initially entered into between the RDA and the City, became unenforceable.

However, as the City asserts, under section 34178, subdivision (a), successor agencies were authorized to “enter or reenter into agreements with the city, county, or city and county that formed the” RDAs, upon obtaining approval from their oversight boards and possible review by DOF. (§ 34178, subd. (a); City of Emeryville v. Cohen (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 293, 304 (Emeryville).)