CLAIRE BREEDLOVE SMITH v. MONICA SMITH
[…] The court did not ask Claire anything about Monica’s fraud allegations, nor did either counsel in their follow up questions.

Claire contends she was deprived of an opportunity to present a defense regarding the fraud allegations because the court did not question her about this matter and, although counsel was permitted to question the witnesses following the court’s questions, such questioning was cross-examination and therefore limited to the matters within the scope of the court’s direct examination. This argument is based on Evidence Code sections 775 and 761. Evidence Code section 775 provides that the court may call witnesses and “interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action” and such witnesses “may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs.” Evidence Code section 761 defines “cross-examination” as “the examination of a witness by a party other than the direct examiner upon a matter that is within the scope of the direct examination of the witness.”