CLYDE BERG v. GERALD E. TROBOUGH, M.D.
[…] Defendant owed Plaintiff’s ex-wife a duty of care based on their doctor-patient relationship. That duty did not extend to Plaintiff because the relationship did not extend to Plaintiff. A husband and wife are not a single entity for purposes of the doctor-patient relationship.
Defendant’s demurrer to the Complaint’s 3rd cause, Negligence Per Se, on the ground that it fails to state sufficient facts is SUSTAINED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.
The negligence per se doctrine, as codified in Evid. Code §669, creates a presumption of negligence if four elements are established: “(1) the defendant violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) the violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) the death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature of which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) the person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.” Galvez v. Frields (2001) 88 Cal App 4th 1410, 1420. The first two elements are questions of fact, while the latter two are questions of law. Id.