CR v. Tenet Healthcare
[…] Further, defendant argues as a corporation, it cannot engage in sexual abuse. These are the only contentions raised in defendant’s demurrer and on appeal concerning the applicability of section 51.9 to plaintiff. We do not address other potential pleading arguments that can be made concerning section 51.9. Defendant’s arguments that a section 51.9 claim has not been sufficiently alleged to withstand a challenge at the demurrer stage are unpersuasive.

2. Existence of a “business, service or professional” relationship

As noted, section 51.9, subdivision (a)(1), requires as an element of potential liability, “There is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant.” Further, section 51.9, subdivision (a)(1) provides examples of a “a business, service, or professional relationship” as follows: “(A) Physician, psychotherapist, or dentist. [] [] (B) Attorney, holder of a master’s degree in social work, real estate agent, real estate appraiser, accountant, banker, trust officer, financial planner loan officer, collection service, building contractor, or escrow loan officer. [] (C) Executor, trustee, or administrator. [] (D) Landlord or property manager. [] (E) Teacher. [] (F) A relationship that is substantially similar to any of the above.” (§ 51.9, subd. (a)(1)(A)-(F).) Thus, defendant argues, a hospital or its employees are not listed in section 51.9, subdivision (a).

This contention has no merit. Mr. Gaspar is alleged to be certified nursing assistant.