2018-00232831-CU-PA
[…] Lacker simply pointed out that § 3294 did not contain the “despicable” language at the time Taylor was decided. (Lacker, supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at 1212.) The Court has no trouble concluding that allegations that one became voluntarily intoxicated knowing that he or she would be operating a motor vehicle and aware of the risks constitutes despicable conduct.
The motion to strike punitive damages is denied.
Attorneys’ Fees
In addition, Defendant moves to strike Plaintiffs’ request for attorney’s fees pursuant to CCP § 1021.4. That section provides that “[i]n an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which the defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony.” (CCP § 1021.4.) Here, Plaintiff has only alleged that Defendant committed a felony offense but there is no allegation that Defendant has been convicted of a felony. As a result, the motion to strike the request for attorney’s fees pursuant to CCP § 1021.4 is granted.