Case Name: Vu v. Nguyen, et al.
[…] (Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p.851.)
Plaintiff meets her initial burden.
Plaintiff moves for summary judgment as to her causes of action and the now consolidated small claims action. Here, Plaintiff has presented facts that have been deemed admitted. As a general rule an admission is conclusive in the action as to the party making it. (Murillo v. Super. Ct. (People) (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 730, 736, citing Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.410 (stating that “[a]ny matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300”); see also Monroy v.