DeWayne Cassel v. Google LLC
[…] (1996) 14 Cal.4th 394, 413 [moving party’s burden is a preponderance of the evidence].) The burden then shifts to the resisting party to prove a ground for denial. (Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin’l Securities Corp., supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 413.)

If the court orders arbitration “of a controversy which is an issue involved in [the] action or proceeding pending before [it], the court … shall, upon motion of a party …, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4.) “If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only.” (Ibid.)

B. Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Arbitration

The first and second causes of action are PAGA claims for (1) fraud in violation of Labor Code section 970 and (2) retaliation in violation of Labor Code section 1102.5(b).