DeWayne Cassel v. Google LLC
[…] Plaintiff’s motion to compel arbitration of the first and second causes of action will accordingly be denied.

C. Google’s Motion to Stay

Google moves to stay the first and second causes of action in light of the Court’s prior order that the related aspects of the eleventh cause of action be submitted to arbitration. In support of its motion, Google cites Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4, which provides:

If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies. …

If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only.

Google also cites Franco v. Arakelian Enterprises, Inc. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 947, the only published California authority of which the Court is aware that directly addresses whether PAGA claims must be stayed pending the arbitration of related individual claims.