2018-00236938-CU-PA
[…] DHCS administers the Medi-Cal program. Although Breton’s medical bills ran into the hundreds of thousands of dollars, DHCS settled them for the amount of $103,845.12 as of March 2018. (See O’Brien Decl., ¶ 10.)
On 3/22/18, DHCS informed Breton that, pursuant to W&I Code § 14124.72(d), it had reduced its lien for reimbursement from $103,845.12 to $84,133.84. Subd. (d) provides among other things that the “claim for reimbursement of the benefits provided to the beneficiary shall be limited to the amount of the director’s lien, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.70.” In turn, § 14124.70(d) defines the term “lien” to mean “the director’s claim for recovery, from a beneficiary’s tort action or claim, of the reasonable value of benefits provided on behalf of the beneficiary.” The DHCS asked Breton to remit payment in the reduced amount.
Through his counsel, Breton attempted to obtain a further reduction of the Medi-Cal lien.