2018-00236938-CU-PA
[…] (See Reply at 1:20-2:3.) Breton contends that his claims are otherwise worth between $1.5 million and $2.5 million.
By letter dated 4/27/18, Breton proposed a Medi-Cal reimbursement of $7,736.46. (See O’Brien Decl., Exh. D, p. 2.) As he does in the current motion, Breton based his proposal on W&I Code § 14124.76(a), which provides:
No settlement, judgment, or award in any action or claim by a beneficiary to recover damages for injuries, where the director has an interest, shall be deemed final or satisfied without first giving the director notice and a reasonable opportunity to perfect and to satisfy the director’s lien. Recovery of the director’s lien from an injured beneficiary’s action or claim is limited to that portion of a settlement, judgment, or award that represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary. […] Absent the director’s advance agreement as to what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary, the matter shall be submitted to a court for decision. […] In determining what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary and as to what the appropriate reimbursement amount to the director should be, the court shall be guided by the United States Supreme Court decision in Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services v. Ahlborn (2006) 547 U.S. 268 and other relevant statutory and case law.
The court examines Ahlborn in greater detail below.