Filed 1/17/20 Marriage of Sain CA4/1
[…] § 3011, subd. (a)); the nature and amount of contact with both parents (id., subd. (c)); and which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent (former § 3040, subd. (a)(1)). A trial court abuses its discretion only if “there is no reasonable basis upon which the court could conclude that its decision advanced the best interests of the child.” (In re Marriage of Melville (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 601, 610.)
Former section 3044, subdivision (a), provided: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child’s siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.”