Filed 1/17/20 Marriage of Sain CA4/1
[…] C. Former Section 3044 Presumption
1. Guiding Principles
We apply a deferential abuse of discretion standard of review of custody and visitation orders. (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 32 (Burgess).) In making a custody determination, a trial court, considering all of the circumstances, has the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of a child. (Id. at pp. 31–32; see former § 3040, subd. (c) [providing section 3040 “establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child”].)
In making a determination of the best interest of a child, a trial court should consider various factors, including the health, safety, and welfare of the child (former
§ 3011, subd. (a)); the nature and amount of contact with both parents (id., subd.