DRAKE KENNEDY v. BRIAN KENNEDY
[…] 2. Judge Tevrizian’s Declaration

Brian argues Evidence Code sections 703.5 and 1121 prohibited consideration of Judge Tevrizian’s declaration in its entirety, and the trial court committed reversible error by admitting portions of the declaration. Section 703.5 prohibits arbitrators and mediators from testifying “as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with” an arbitration or mediation “in any subsequent civil proceeding,” subject to certain exceptions not applicable here. Section 1121 prohibits mediators or anyone else from submitting to a court, and a court from considering, “any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator,” again subject to exceptions not applicable here.

“[P]rivileges are narrowly construed so as to keep them within the limits of the statutes . . . .” (Saeta v.