DRAKE KENNEDY v. BRIAN KENNEDY
[…] (Evid. Code, § 353, subdivision (b); see also Christ v. Schwartz (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 440, 447 [appellants must “show that it is reasonably probable that they would have received a more favorable result . . . had the error not occurred”].)

2. Judge Tevrizian’s Declaration

Brian argues Evidence Code sections 703.5 and 1121 prohibited consideration of Judge Tevrizian’s declaration in its entirety, and the trial court committed reversible error by admitting portions of the declaration. Section 703.5 prohibits arbitrators and mediators from testifying “as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with” an arbitration or mediation “in any subsequent civil proceeding,” subject to certain exceptions not applicable here.