Edward G. Everett v. County of Los Angeles
[…] RJN Ex. 1, p. 9. (“The only exception [to section 221] permitted [by section 224] solely on the basis of an express authorization in a collective bargaining or wage agreement is a deduction for health and welfare or pension plan contributions.”).

Respondents contend that their position is stronger than Social Services, which is controlling, because the county in Social Services compelled a result while the parties’ existing MOU authorizes deductions for overpayments in Article 18(B). Social Services is a case concerning reimbursement for health care costs and it relied on section 224’s exemption for “other deductions…arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute…” Respondents conclude that Article 18 is a wage agreement exempt from section 221 by section 224, and the Ninth Circuit determined as much in Huimin Song, supra, 705 Fed. Appx. at 495.[8]

Respondents’ reliance on Social Services is unavailing.