Elizabeth Brown vs. Union Pacific Railroad Co.
[…] Nothing in this ruling precludes Plaintiff from propounding more narrowly tailored requests for production in the event she is unable to obtain the requested information through depositions or non-confidential sources.

Nos. 38-60

Granted. These requests sought production of reports Defendant filed with the Federal Railroad Administration regarding any trespasser casualty or fatality from 2008 to present in each of the 23 states where Defendant does business. Defendant objected on the basis that the reports are privileged pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 20903. That statute provides that “[n]o part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under section 20901 of this title or made by the Secretary of Transportation under section 20902 of this title may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.” (49 U.S.C. § 20903.)

There is no question that these documents meet the broad definition of relevancy in the discovery context.